Daily Archives: August 17, 2006

The comedy continues. . .

“What does Macaca really mean? Three Virginia Republicans confirmed to the Hotline that several Allen campaign aides and advisers are telling allies that the word was a made-up, off-the-cuff neologism that these aides occasionally used to refer to tracker S.R. Sidarth well before last Saturday’s videotaped encounter.
According to two Republicans who heard the word used, “macaca” was a mash-up of “Mohawk,” referring to Sidarth’s distinctive hair, and “caca,” Spanish slang for excrement, or “shit.”
Said one Republican close to the campaign: “In other words, he was a shit-head, an annoyance.” Allen, according to Republicans, heard members of his traveling entourage and Virginia Republicans use the phrase and picked it up.
It was the first word that came to his mind when he spied Sidarth at the weekend’s event, according to Republicans who have been briefed on Allen’s version of the event.”

No, now, George — why be so coy? It’s painfully obvious that Mr. Sidarth’s babe-a-liciousness left you tongue-tied. Overwhelmed by his beauty “Macaca” sprang (twice) from your lips because what you REALLY wanted to do was ask Mr. Sidarth to join you in the Macarena!

Sesame Street put it best:

Dale a tu cuerpo
Alegria Macarena
Que tu cuerpo es pa darle
Alegria y cosa buena
Dale a tu cuerpo
Alegria Macarena
Eh, Macarena!

Dale a tu cuerpo
Alegria Macarena
Que tu cuerpo es pa darle
Alegria y cosa buena
Dale a tu cuerpo
Alegria Macarena
Eh, Macarena!

Rosita: Get down, Elmo! Yeah!

Elmo: Elmo has something to tell you
The Macarena is a dance
Named after a girl in Spain called “Macarena!”
Maybe someday Elmo will get a dance named after him
Yeah, something like this, “Hey, do the Elmo!”

Dale a tu cuerpo
Alegria Macarena
Que tu cuerpo es pa darle
Alegria y cosa buena
Dale a tu cuerpo
Alegria Macarena
Eh, Macarena!

Dale a tu cuerpo
Alegria Macarena
Que tu cuerpo es pa darle
Alegria y cosa buena
Dale a tu cuerpo
Alegria Macarena
Eh, Macarena!

Hoots: Hey, listen to Hoots!
Move your hands, move your arms
Move your tummy, move your legs
Move your knees, move your feet
Move everything!

Big Bird: I’m moving my beak

Prairie Dawn: I find this song very inspirational

Hoots: Yeah, let’s do the Macarena!
Big Bird: Shake your tail feathers

Benny: Hey, I don’t wanna do this
I don’t wanna do this at all
I’m gonna get downtown!

Zoe: Take it, Wolfgang!

Dale a tu cuerpo
Alegria Macarena
Que tu cuerpo es pa darle
Alegria y cosa buena
Dale a tu cuerpo
Alegria Macarena
Eh, Macarena!

Dale a tu cuerpo
Alegria Macarena
Que tu cuerpo es pa darle
Alegria y cosa buena
Dale a tu cuerpo
Alegria Macarena
Eh, Macarena!

Dale a tu cuerpo
Alegria Macarena
Que tu cuerpo es pa darle
Alegria y cosa buena
Dale a tu cuerpo
Alegria Macarena
Eh, Macarena!

The Count: If everybody in the world would just try this dance
Then there would be over 5 and a half billion people
Doing the Macarena!
Here let me count them for you …

One person doing the Macarena
Two people doing the Macarena
Yes!
Three people doing the Macarena
I love it!
Four people doing the Macarena

Oscar: Will you stop it already?!

Dale a tu cuerpo
Alegria Macarena
Que tu cuerpo es pa darle
Alegria y cosa buena
Dale a tu cuerpo
Alegria Macarena
Eh, Macarena!

Oscar: How many thousands of times are you going to sing it?!

Dale a tu cuerpo
Alegria Macarena
Que tu cuerpo es pa darle
Alegria y cosa buena
Dale a tu cuerpo
Alegria Macarena
Eh, Macarena!

The Count: That’s 3,200,563,043 people doing the Macarena!
Ha! Ha! Come on, folks, we’re over half way there!
Ha! Ha! Ha!